SPOR 2006 • Legible Hearings

 

04.05.06

05.05.06

06.05.06

07.05.06

Afternoon



12:00 - 15:30
Alvin Lucier

Sound installations

Jægergården 15


12:00 - 15:30
Alvin Lucier

Sound installations
Jægergården 15


15:00
Portrait talks with Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen and Roger Marsh
The Royal Academy of Music




15:00
Roger Marsh Lecture/Demonstration The Royal Academy of Music

Evening



19:30
Black Hair, Roger Marsh
Centralværkstedet


19:30
Århus Sinfonietta, Søren K. Hansen, Anna Myatt
(voice)  Centralværkstedet




19:30
Vokalensemblet Ars Nova Copenhagen, Paul Hillier

Sct. Pauls Kirke


19:30
Red Byrd, Juice and Concerto Clemens, Carsten Seyer-Hansen
Centralværkstedet

Late Evening



22:00
The SPOR Festival Vocal Ensemble, Sinus Kvartetten
Sct. Pauls Kirke


22:00
Samuel Beckett's Quad, Ohio Impromptu, Not I  and Act without words

Cinema Øst for Paradis




22:00
Portrait of Alvin Lucie
r
Cinema Øst for Paradis


22:00
Peter Fischli & David Weiss Der Lauf Der Dinge

Cinema Øst for Paradis
Download programme PDF




THURSDAY 4/5

12:00 - 15:30
Jægergården 15

Alvin Lucier
Sound installations
Music on a long thin wire
Music for pure waves, bass drums
and acoustic pendulums



19:30
Centralværkstedet

Black Hair, Roger Marsh
James Tenney Koan
Takashi Fuji Dancing Bones
Damien Harron Taking Sides
Christian Winther Christensen: nyt værk skrevet til SPOR-festivalen
Roger Marsh Bodhi Tree
Juliana Hodkinson Why linger you trembling in your shell?
Georges Aperghis Récitations [excerpts]
Andrew Hamilton I Like Things


22:00
Sct. Pauls Kirke

The SPOR Festival Vocal Ensemble, Sinus Kvartetten
Alvin Lucier Six Geometries
Alvin Lucier I Remember
Andrew Hamilton You







FRIDAY 5/5

12:00 - 15:30
Jægergården 15

Alvin Lucier
Sound installations
Music on a long thin wire
Music for pure waves, bass drums
and acoustic pendulums


19:30
Centralværkstedet

Århus Sinfonietta, Søren K. Hansen, Anna Myatt (voice)
Alvin Lucier Crossings
Kasper Jarnum Aprés le troisieme rêve
Ole Buck Flower Ornament Music
Simon Steen-Andersen Amid
Roger Marsh Song of Abigail

22:00
Cinema Øst for Paradis

Film-screening of Samuel Beckett’s Shorter Plays, new productions for the RTÉ (Irish Television): Quad, Ohio Impromptu, Not I and Act without words






SATURDAY 6/5

15:00
The Royal Academy of Music

Portrait talks with Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen and Roger Marsh; Edward Jessen explores some of the approaches to aural storytelling with two of the featured festival composers

19:30
Sct. Pauls Kirke

Vocal Group Ars Nova Copenhagen, Paul Hillier
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen Statements · Three Stages · Examples
Roger Marsh ...not a soul but ourselves
Judith Weir King Harald's Saga
Per Nørgård D'monstranz vöögeli


22:00
Cinema Øst for Paradis

Portrait of Alvin Lucier






SUNDAY 7/5

15:00
The Royal Academy of Music

Roger Marsh Lecture/Demonstration: Belgian poet Albert Giraud, the form of the rondel and Marsh’s setting of all fifty poems for various sized vocal ensembles

19:30
Centralværkstedet

Red Byrd, Juice and vokalgruppen Concert Clemens, Carsten Seyer-Hansen
Roger Marsh Pierrot Lunaire Rondels, Bergamasques

22:00
Cinema Øst for Paradis

Peter Fischli & David Weiss Der Lauf Der Dinge


 

SPOR Festivalen